Bridge Equipments

Rajeev Jassal
Rajeev Jassal Master

I have written a detailed post on ordering and correcting ENCs on JRC ECDIS using chartco. I hope this could be of some help.

You can read this blog on the below link.

A step by step guide to ordering and correcting charts on ECDIS

Rajeev Jassal
Rajeev Jassal Master

When taking a sight by sextant, the important thing is the angle between the position lines.

So if we are taking the Sun sight, we need two position lines separated by as close as possible to 90 degrees. This is done by taking first sight in the morning and calculating it by Long by Chron method. T

Rajeev Jassal
Rajeev Jassal Master

No, we cannot take the sextant altitude when it is dark. That is because if it is dark we would not be able to see the horizon.

But if it isn't dark we cannot see the stars.

Then how can we take the sextant altitude of the stars for the star sight?

We can. We just need to know the right tim

Rajeev Jassal
Rajeev Jassal Master

ECDIS has made it much easier for the navigator to safely navigate the ships. But that is only true if the ECDIS is used in a correct way and if it is used to its potential.

ECDIS can surely help in collision avoidance and it must be used for collision avoidance but not as a stand-alone equipment.

Rajeev Jassal
Rajeev Jassal Master

ENCs need to be corrected to the latest notices. The easiest way of doing that is by just inserting the Base cells and update DVD. 

But the issue with that is, these DVDs arrive months after its release. And for these months your ENCs will not be corrected to the latest "notices to

Rajeev Jassal
Rajeev Jassal Master

UKC manager provides 30 days trial period, which can be downloaded by clicking the below link.

UKC manager 30 days trial download

This is also the demo version of the UKC manager.

To get the activation key, we can contact the UKC manager by going to their contact page

UKC manager contact us

But

Rajeev Jassal
Rajeev Jassal Master

Rule 7 mentions that for assessing if there is risk of collision or not, compass bearing of the other vessel should be taken. If the compass bearing does not appreciably change, there is a risk of collision. 

It does not mention true compass bearing or relative compass bearing. Actually